Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society

BRINGSThe Fellow Candidate Evaluation Committee evaluates the credentials of, and ranks, the IEEE Fellow Candidates referred to the NPSS for evaluation. The committee shall follow the procedures and guidelines established by the IEEE Fellow Committee.

Membership

Fellows Committee Members

Fellows Evaluation Committee

Paul K. Chu

Chair Professor of Materials Engineering
Dept. of Physics and Materials Science
City University of Hong Kong
Tat Chee Avenue
Kowloon, Hong Kong
Tel: [852]-34427724
E-mail: paul.chu@cityu.edu.hk

J. Gary Eden

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Illinois
2042 ECEB, 306 North Wright Street
Urbana, IL  61801
Tel:   217-377-7552
E-mail: jgeden50@gmail.com

Georges El Fakhri

Professor of Radiology, Harvard Medical School
Director, Gordon Center for Medical Imaging
Co-Director, Division of Nucl Med & Mol Imaging
Massachusetts General Hospital
Boston, MA 02114
Tel: (617) 726-9640
Email: elfakhri@pet.mgh.harvard.edu

Jeff Fessler

EECS Dept, 1301 Beal Ave.
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2122
Tel: +734-763-1434
Email: fessler@umich.edu

Daniel M. Fleetwood

Vanderbilt University
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Nashville, TN 37235
Tel: 615-322-2771
Email: Dan.Fleetwood@vanderbilt.edu

Erik H.M. Heijne

CERN PH Department
CH1211 Geneva 23
Switzerland
Tel: +41 22 767 3946
E-mail: erik.heijne@cern.ch

Weihua Jiang

Extreme Energy-Density Research Institute
Nagaoka University of Technology
Nagaoka, Niigata 940-2188, Japan
Phone: +81-258-47-9892
Email: jiang@nagaokaut.ac.jp

Richard Kouzes

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
PO Box 999, MS K7-36
Richland, WA
Tel: (509) 372-4858
E-mail: rkouzes@pnnl.gov

Mark Kushner

Director, MIPSE
University of Michigan
Electrical Eng. & Computer Science Dept.
1301 Beal Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2122
Tel: (734) 647-8148
E-mail: mjkush@umich.edu

Jane Lehr, Chair

University of New Mexico
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
MSC01 1100
Albuquerque, NM 87131-0001
Tel: (505) 277-0298
E-mail: Jane@ece.unm.edu

Paul Lecoq

CERN Dept: PH/CMA 1211
Geneva, Switzerland
Tel: +41 22 767 6558
Email: Paul.Lecoq@cern.ch

Jean-Luc Leray

CEA, bat 447
91191 GIF-SUR-YVETTE cedex
FRANCE
Tel: +33 1 64 50 20 41 (A: 22 64)
Cell: +33 6 30 64 33 35
E-mail: jean-luc.leray@cea.fr

Ned R. Sauthoff

Director, U.S. ITER Project Office (www.usiter.org)
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
P.O. Box 2008
1055CM, MS: 6483
Oak Ridge, TN 37831-6483
Tel: (865)-574-5947
E-mail: sauthoffnr@ornl.gov

Stan Schriber

1605 N. Estancia Place
Eagle, ID 83616
Tel: (208) 939-6136
E-Mail: schriber@nscl.msu.edu

Peter S. Winokur

Integrated Safety Solutions
14019 Loblolly Terrace
Rockville, MD  20850
Cell: (202) 744-2913
E-mail: pswinokur@gmail.com

IEEE NPSS Fellows

  • ABE, DAVID Fellow, 2015
    For leadership and contributions to the development of high power microwave and millimeter wave vacuum electronic devices.
  • AGEE, FORREST JACK Fellow, 2000
    For leadership in and contributions to the engineering and physics of high power microwave, pulsed power, and ionizing radiation devices.
  • AKIYAMA, HIDENORI Fellow, 2000
    For contributions to the development of pulsed power technology and its industrial applications.
  • ALBERIGI-QUARANTA, ALESSANDRO Q. Fellow, 1978
    For contributions and technical leadership in the fields of nuclear electronics and charge transport in semiconductors.
  • ALEXEFF, IGOR Fellow, 1981
    For innovation in plasma engineering and controlled thermonuclear fusion research.
  • ALLEN, JOHN Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to high current radio frequency discharges, sheath and wave phenomena, and electronegative and dusty plasmas.
  • ALLEN, MATTHEW A. Life Fellow, 1987
    For contributions to the design and construction of radio frequency apparatus for high-energy storage rings and accelerators.
  • ANDERS, ANDRE Fellow, 2001
    For contributions to the physics and technology of cathodic arc plasmas.
  • ANDERSON, JOHN M. Life Fellow, 1975
    For contributions to the understanding of electromagnetic wave and plasma interaction.
  • ARMSTRONG, CARTER Fellow, 2013
    For technical leadership in the development of high power microwave and millimeter wave radiations sources, especially their power modules.
  • ASMUSSEN, JES Life Fellow, 1992
    For the development and application of microwave cavity applicator technology.
  • BACHYNSKI, MORREL P. Life Fellow, 1977
    For contributions to the fields of electromagnetic waves and plasmas.
  • BAKER, WILLIAM L. Fellow, 1999
    For leadership in the application of high-power beam technology.
  • BALMAIN, KEITH G. Life Fellow, 1987
    For contributions to the understanding of log-periodic antennas and antennas in plasma.
  • BARKER, ROBERT J. Fellow, 1997
    For leadership in the fields of plasma science and microwave generation.
  • BARNABY, HUGH Fellow, 2017
    For research of radiation effects in bipolar junction transistors.
  • BARRETT, HARRISON H. Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to medical imaging, image processing and optics.
  • BARTH, JANET Fellow, 2017
    For leadership in spacecraft reliability and electronic systems.
  • BAUM, CARL E. Life Fellow, 1984
    For pioneering the singularity expansion method and electromagnetic topology in electromagnetic theory, and for development of EMP simulation and electromagnetic sensors.
  • BAUMANN, ROBERT CHRISTOPHER Fellow, 2005
    For contributions to the understanding of the reliability impact of terrestrial radiation mechanisms in commercial electronics.
  • BEG, FARHAT Fellow, 2012
    For contributions to high intensity laser matter interactions and pulsed power pinches.
  • BENFORD, JAMES NELSON Fellow, 1997
    For development of high power microwave sources and for transferring this technology to custom products.
  • BEN-ZVI, ILAN Fellow, 2009
    For leadership in superconducting accelerators, high brightness electron sources and free electron lasers.
  • BERNHARDT, PAUL A. Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to artificial modification of space plasmas with high power radio waves.
  • BILEK, MARCELA Fellow, 2015
    For contributions to the science and application of plasma processes for materials modification and synthesis
  • BIRDSALL, CHARLES K. IRE Fellow, Life Fellow, 1962
    For contributions to research on traveling-wave tubes.
  • BLAIR, JEROME JOHN Fellow, 2004
    For contributions to the design and testin gof alalog to digital converters.
  • BOOSKE, JOHN Fellow, 2008
    For contributions to vacuum electronics and microwave processing of materials.
  • BOXMAN, RAYMOND L. Fellow, 1989
    For advances in vacuum arc theory and its applications.
  • BRILL, A. BERTRAND Life Fellow, 1988
    For contributions to the use of radiation in medicine.
  • BRILLSON, LEONARD J. Fellow, 2000
    For contributions to the understanding and control of semiconductor interfaces and electrical contacts by atomic-scale techniques.
  • BROWN, DENNIS Fellow, 2009
    For contributions to radiation effects in semiconductor devices for space microelectronics.
  • BROWN, IAN G. Fellow, 1996
    For developing the state-of-the-art MEVVA intense metal (and carbon) vacuum arc ion source for accelerators and for industry.
  • BUEHLER Fellow, 2015
    For contributions to metrology through development of semiconductor process control test structures, gas sensors and radiation detectors
  • BURRAGE, LAWRENCE M. Life Fellow, 1991
    For leadership in the development and application of advanced interrupters to distribution systems.
  • CARLSTEN, BRUCE Fellow, 2016
    For contributions to high-brightness electron beams and vacuum electron devices.
  • CHAN, CHUNG Fellow, 1998
    For contributions to research and development of plasma processes in electronic manufacturing.
  • CHEN, FRANCIS F. Life Fellow, 1980
    For significant contributions to plasma diagnostics, and to the understanding of plasma instabilities and anomalous transport phenomena.
  • CHEN, XIAODONG Fellow, 2015
    For contributions to antennas for wireless communications and satellites
  • CHERRINGTON, BLAKE E. Life Fellow, 1992
    For leadership in the development of programs for electrical engineering education and research.
  • CHERRY, SIMON Fellow, 2008
    For contributions to molecular imaging.
  • CHU, KWO RAY Fellow, 1997
    For contributions to the basic understanding of relativistic electron cyclotron interactions with electromagnetic waves and development of high power radiation sources based on such interactions.
  • CHU, PAUL KIM-HO Fellow, 2003
    For contributions to the understanding of plasma implantation and deposition.
  • CLAEYS, COR Fellow, 2009
    For contributions to semiconductor device physics, defect engineering, and low frequency noise characterization.
  • COLLINS, GEORGE J. Life Fellow, 1987
    For contributions to the understanding and development of rare-gas-metal-vapor lasers and to laser processing of microelectronic films.
  • CONLEY, JOHN JR Fellow, 2015
  • COMMISSO, ROBERT Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to high-voltage pulsed-power systems, and high current pulsed plasmas for opening switches.
  • CONNOR, KENNETH A. Fellow, 1998
    For contributions to the development of particle beam probing for nuclear fusion research.
  • COOPERSTEIN, GERALD Fellow, 2009
    For contributions to pulsed power and intense electron and ion beam technologies and development of x-ray sources for pulsed radiography.
  • COSTRELL, LOUIS Life Fellow, 1968
    For outstanding contributions to the development and standardization of nuclear instruments.
  • COVA, SERGIO D. Life Fellow, 1992
    For contributions to the instrumentation of nuclear electronics, in particular, the conception and demonstration of silicon single-photon detectors.
  • COVERDALE, CHRISTINE Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to the development of neutron sources.
  • CRAWFORD, CARL Fellow, 1997
    For singular contributions to the field of medical electronics, particularly Computed Tomographic Scanner technology.
  • CRESSLER, JOHN. D. Fellow, 2001
    For contributions to the understanding and optimization of silicon and silicon-germanium bipolar transistors.
  • CUNEO, MICHAEL Fellow, 2014
    developments in inertial confinement fusion with magnetically –driven-implosions and electrode cleaning.
  • DANLY, BRUCE GORDON Fellow, 2003
    For contributions to the development of high-power millimeter-wave sources for fusion, accelerator, and defense applications.
  • DAWSON, FRANCIS Fellow, 2008
    For contributions to modeling of excitation and detection of electrical arcs.
  • DAWSON, W. KENNETH Life Fellow, 1991
    For technical leadership and contributions to the development of instrumentation bus standards and nuclear data acquisition and control systems.
  • DAYTON, JAMES A., JR Life Fellow, 1999
    For contributions to the design of microwave devices.
  • DEENEY, CHRISTOPHER Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to Z-pinch physics.
  • DEFRISE, MICHEL Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to computer tomography.
  • DEL GUERRA, ALBERTO Fellow, 2012
    For contributions to radiation detectors and systems fro medical physics and molecular imaging.
  • DERENZO, STEPHEN E. Life Fellow, 2000
    For contributions to the development of high resolution positron tomography and the discovery of new scintillators.
  • DESTLER, WILLIAM W. Fellow, 1992
    For contributions to the development of large-orbit microwave devices and collective accelerators, and to engineering education.
  • DODD, PAUL Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to the understanding and simulation of single effects in microelectronics.
  • DOUGAL, ARWIN A. Fellow, 1974
    For contributions to the theory and teaching of plasma science and physical electronics.
  • DRESSENDORFER, PAUL VINCENT Fellow, 1995
    For contributions to the development and understanding of radiation-hardened technologies for electronic devices and circuits.
  • EKDAHL, CARL Fellow, 2015
    For contributions to high-power accelerator development and the generation and transport of electron beams for flash-radiography.
  • EL FAKHRI, GEORGES  Fellow, 2016
    For  contributions to biological imaging.
  • ENGELSON, IRVING Life Fellow, 1993
    For management leadership of IEEE technical activities worldwide.
  • ERIKSSON, LARS Fellow, 2009
    For development of instrumentation and methodologies for molecular imaging.
  • FALKINGHAM, LESLIE Fellow, 2007
    For contribution to the development and commercialization of vacuum interrupter technology.
  • FENG, DAGAN Fellow, 2003
    For contributions to modeling and data processing for biomedical and multimedia applications.
  • FERLET-CAVROIS, VÉRONIQUE Fellow, 2011
    For contributions to the field of radiation effects on electronics devices and integrated circuits.
  • FESSLER, JEFFREY A. Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to theory and practice of image reconstruction.
  • FLEETWOOD, DANIEL M. Fellow, 1997
    For contributions to the field of electronic devices and materials.
  • FLEISCHMANN, HANS H. Life Fellow, 1983
    For the development of the ion ring compressor and its application to controlled fusion research
  • FLESCHER, HAROLD L. Fellow, 1998
    For leadership in the development of radiation hardening technology.
  • FORSTER, JULIAN Life Fellow, 1972
    For contributions to instrumentation and control systems for nuclear power plants.
  • GALLOWAY, KENNETH F. Life Fellow, 1986
    For contributions to the study of radiation effects in microelectronics.
  • GARSCADDEN, ALAN Life Fellow, 1997
    For contributions to the field of non-equilibrium plasma and its applications.
  • GATTI, EMILIO C. Life Fellow, 1973
    For contributions to research in nuclear instrumentation and in the statistical limits of time and amplitude measurements.
  • GIAKOS, GEORGE Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to efficient imaging devices, systems and techniques.
  • GILGENBACH, RONALD M. Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to high power microwave vacuum-electron devices.
  • GITOMER, STEVEN J. Life Fellow, 1992
    For leadership in the field of plasma science and the modeling of laser- produced plasmas.
  • GODFREY, BRENDAN BERRY Fellow, 2000
    For leadership in generation and application of intense charged-particle beams, and in numerical simulation of beams and plasmas.
  • GODYAK, VALERY A. Fellow, 1998
    For contributions to RF discharge physics and its applications to development of new RF light sources.
  • GOEBEL, DAN M. Fellow, 1999
    For advancements in plasma sources and technology for pulsed-power switches and microwave sources.
  • GOLD, STEVEN HARVEY Fellow, 1996
    For research on high power, coherent radiation sources including millimeter- wave free-electron lasers, gyrotrons, cyclotron autoresonance masers, and the magnicon.
  • GOTO, TOSHIO Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to plasma processing, gaseous electronics and lasers.
  • GOULD, ROY W. Life Fellow, 1965
    For contributions to the theory of microwave tubes.
  • GRANATSTEIN, VICTOR L. Life Fellow, 1992
    For contributions to the invention and development of high-power microwave generators, especially gyrotron amplifiers.
  • GREATBATCH, WILSON Life Fellow, 1971
    For vital contributions in biomedical engineering.
  • GULLBERG, GRANT THEODORE Fellow, 2004
    For contributions to medical imaging technologies.
  • HADDAD, NADIM Fellow, 2012
    For development of radiation hardened semiconductor device technology and products for space applications.
  • HAMMER, DAVID A. Fellow, 1995
    For contributions to the physics, technology and applications of intense, pulsed electron and ion beams, and dense z-pinch plasmas.
  • HEBERLEIN, JOACHIM Fellow, 2011
    For contributions to plasma arc electrode technologies.
  • HEIJNE, ERIK H.M. Fellow, 2004
    For contributions to semiconductor detector systems and radiation tolerant detector readout electronics.
  • HERMAN, GABOR T. Fellow, 1991
    For contributions to medical imaging, particularly in the theory and development of techniquesfor the reconstruction and display of computed tomographic images.
  • HERNQVIST, KARL G. Life Fellow, 1969
    For invention and outstanding technical work in the field of gas discharge devices, thermionic energy conversion, and laser technology.
  • HERSHKOWITZ, NOAH Fellow, 1989
    For contributions to basic plasma science, plasma diagnostics, and RF heating and stabilization of mirror-confined plasmas.
  • HERZ, ERIC Life Fellow, 1983
    For contributions to the development and management of information systems for testing aerospace vehicles and for valuable services to the Institute.
  • HIROSE, AKIRA Fellow, 1986
    For contributions to the understanding of linear and nonlinear plasma waves and their application to anomalous plasma transport.
  • HUANG, SUNG-CHENG (HENRY) Fellow, 2009
    For contributions to kinetic modeling and biological qualification in positron emission tomography.
  • HUESMAN, RONALD H. Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to computed tomographic reconstruction, parameter estimation from dynamic reconstructed images, and related analysis.
  • HUGHES, HAROLD. L. Life Fellow, 1999
    For discovery of radiation-induced oxide-trapping effects in metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) structures, and the hardening against such radiation effects.
  • HUSSEY, THOMAS W. Fellow, 1998
    For advances in the understanding and application of fast, hollow-core, plasma z pinches.
  • IBE, EISHI Fellow, 2008
    For contributions to neutron-induced soft-error analysis for semiconductor memory devices.
  • INAN, UMRAN Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to upper atmospheric physics.
  • ISHIHARA, OSAMU Fellow, 1998
    For contributions to the physics of the quasilinear mechanism of turbulent heating and the understanding of collective effects of wave-particle interaction in plasma turbulence.
  • JACKSON, WILLIAM D. Life Fellow, 1983
    For contributions to novel energy conversion systems and for the promotion of international cooperation in energy research and development.
  • JAMES, RALPH BOYD Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to and leadership in the development of wide band-gap compound semiconductor devices used for detecting and imaging X- and gamma-ray radiation.
  • JASZCZAK, RONALD J. Fellow, 1993
    For contributions to nuclear medical imaging, in particular, to the development, characterization, and understanding of single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT).
  • JIANG, JIN Fellow, 2017
    For contributions to methodology, design, and evaluation of engineering systems safety.
  • JIANG, WEIHUA Fellow, 2014
    For contributions to repetitive pulsed power generation utilizing solid state device technology.
  • JOHNSON, C. BRUCE Life Fellow, 1991
    For contributions to both the theory and application of photoelectronics image conversion, and electron multiplication.
  • JOHNSTON, ALLAN HUGH Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to the understanding of space radiation effects in optoelectronics.
  • JORY, HOWARD R. Life Fellow, 1990
    For technical leadership in the development of gyrotrons.
  • JOSHI, RAVINDRA Fellow, 2009
    For contributions to bio-electrics and simulation of cellular responses to pulsed power excitation.
  • KARP, JOEL Fellow, 2013
    For contributions to quantitative imaging of positron emission tomography.
  • KATSOULEAS, THOMAS CHRISTOS Fellow, 1996
    For pioneering contributions to the fields of ultra-high gradient particle accelerators and novel light sources using plasmas.
  • KERNS, SHERRA E. Fellow, 1990
    For contributions to the seduction of CMOS and GaAs IC vulnerability to single-event and transient radiation environments.
  • KEYSER, RONALD Fellow, 2011
    For contributions to high purity germanium detectors for gamma-ray spectroscopy.
  • KIKUCHI, HIROSHI Life Fellow, 1984
    For contributions and leadership in plasma studies.
  • KIKUCHI, KOJI Life Fellow, 1994
    For contributions to analysis of EVH oil-filled cables and their installation.
  • KINAHAN, PAUL Fellow, 2011
    For contributions to positron emission tomography.
  • KLEINFELDER, STUART Fellow, 2016
    For contributions to sensors and instrumentation for high-speed imaging applications.
  • KNOLL, GLENN F. Life Fellow, 1987
    For contributions to nuclear engineering education, and for fundamental work in nuclear measurements and instrumentation.
  • KOLOBOV, VLADIMIR Fellow, 2016
    For contributions to theory, simulation and software development for industrial plasma.
  • KONG, MICHAEL Fellow, 2012
    For contributions to atmospheric pressure glow discharge sources in biology and medicine.
  • KOUZES, RICHARD Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to nuclear radiation detection systems.
  • KRISTIANSEN, MAGNE Life Fellow, 1978
    For contributions to plasma technology and pulsed power.
  • KUEHL, HANS H. Life Fellow, 1980
    For contributions to the theory of antennas in plasmas.
  • KUO, SPENCER P. Fellow, 2004
    For contributions to the understanding of electromagnetic wave propagation in plasmas.
  • KUSHNER, MARK J. Fellow, 1991
    For contributions to the fundamental understanding of low-temperature plasmas.
  • LAI, SHU T. Fellow, 2005
    For contributions to spacecraft interations with space plasmas.
  • LAROUSSI, MOUNIR Fellow, 2009
    For contributions to biomedical applications of low temperature atmospheric pressure plasmas.
  • LARSEN, RAYMOND S. Life Fellow, 1988
    For contributions to advances in high-speed analog sampled data devices, circuits, and large-scale systems, and for leadership in the development of high-speed data bus standards.
  • LAU, YUE-YING Fellow, 2008
    For contributions to electron beam devices, coherent radiation sources, and discharge physics.
  • LEAHY, RICHARD MICHAEL Fellow, 2004
    For contributions to positron emission tomography, encephalography, and magnetic resonance imaging.
  • LECOQ, PAUL Fellow, 2015
    For contributions to scintillator detectors for high-energy physics and medical imaging.
  • LEEMANS, WIM Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to the field of advanced accelerators, in particular laser-plasma acceleration of electrons.
  • LEHR, JANE Fellow, 2008
    For contributions to high power switches for generating electromagnetic radiation.
  • LENAHAN, PATRICK Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to understanding of radiation damage and reliability of metal-oxide semiconductor devices.
  • LERAY, JEAN-LUC Fellow, 2004
    For contributions to the implementation of radiation hardened silicon-on-sapphire and silicon-on-insulator technologies.
  • LESKOVAR, BRANKO Life Fellow, 1989
    For development and applications of instrumental methods in short-lived gaseous species detection and fast event timing.
  • LEWELLEN, THOMAS Fellow, 2008
    For contributions to nuclear medicine and positron emission tomography imaging systems.
  • LIANG, JEROME Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to medical image reconstruction and virtual colonoscopy.
  • LIEBERMAN, MICHAEL A. Fellow, 1994
    For contributions to research in plasma-assisted materials processing, nonlinear dynamics, and controlled fusion.
  • LINDEMUTH, IRVIN RAYMOND Fellow, 2005
    For contributions to magnetized plasma and related pulse power technology.
  • LONNGREN, KARL E. Life Fellow, 1982
    For contributions to the understanding of nonlinear effects in plasmas and related areas.
  • LUHMANN, NEVILLE CLINTON Fellow, 2002
    For advances in millimeter/submillimeter wave plasma diagnostics, intense microwave plasma interactions, and coherent radiation generation.
  • MAENCHEN, JOHN Fellow, 2012
    For leadership in the development of intense pulsed charged particle beams and their application for flash radiography.
  • MANHEIMER, WALLACE M. Fellow, 1993
    For contributions to the analysis of nonlinear phenomena in plasmas and electron beams.
  • MARON, YITZHAK Fellow, 2005
    For contributions to spectroscopic techniques for diagnosing high-current, high-voltage electric and magnetic properties.
  • MARTIN, JOHN A. Life Fellow, 1976
    For contributions to heavy ion cyclotron developments.
  • MARSHALL, PAUL Fellow, 2013
    For contributions to understanding the impact of particle radiation on satellite reliability and survivability.
  • MASSENGILL, LLOYD WILSON Fellow, 2005
    For contributions to radiation effects in microelectroics.
  • MAYER, JAMES W. Fellow, 1972
    For contributions to the development of semiconductor nuclear radiation detectors and to the understanding of ion implantation processes in semiconductors.
  • MCGARRITY, JAMES M. Life Fellow, 1985
    For contributions to the understanding of the physical mechanisms producing radiation damage in MOS devices.
  • McNAB, IAN R. Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to the development of electromagnetic launchers.
  • McNULTY, PETER Fellow, 2012
    For contributions to radiation-induced soft errors in microelectronics.
  • MEHLHORN, PETER Fellow, 2014
    For coleadership in understanding intense, pulsed electron and ion beams.
  • MELCHER, CHARLES Fellow 2014, 1976
    For the discovery of a cerium-activated lutetium exy-orthosilicate scintillator and its application to medical imaging.
  • MESSENGER, GEORGE C. Life Fellow, 1976
    For contributions to the determination of radiation damage to semiconductors and advances in semiconductor device technology.
  • MILEY, GEORGE H. Fellow, Life 1987
    For contributions to the design of confinement systems, magnetic and inertial fusion reactors and to nuclear pumped lasers.
  • MILLER, CRAIG Fellow, 2010
    For research on discharges and electrical insulation in vacuum.
  • MILTON, STEPHEN Fellow, 2017
    For contributions to free electron lasers.
  • MINTER, JERRY B. Life Fellow, 1969
    For contributions to radio signal generating and measuring devices.
  • MIZUNO, AKIRA Fellow, 2005
    For the reduction of gaseous pollutants.
  • MORI, WARREN Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to plasma physics.
  • MOSES, WILLIAM W. Fellow, 2006
    For the development and application of efficient, high resolution position tomography.
  • MOSZYNSKI, MAREK Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to scintillation detectors in nuclear physics and nuclear medicine.
  • MUEHLLEHNER, GERD Fellow, 2003
    For contributions to positron emission tomography instrumentation and image reconstruction techniques.
  • MUGGLI, PATRIC Fellow, 2011
    For seminal contributions to beam physics and beam-plasma interactions.
  • NAKANISHI, KUNIO Fellow, 1978
    For contributions to the understanding of switching phenomena in high-power switchgear.
  • NALCIOGLU, ORHAN Fellow, 1988
    For contributions to image science and for fundamental work in digital X-ray imaging, X-ray, and nuclear magnetic resonance tomography.
  • NEUBER, ANDREAS Fellow, 2012
    For contributions to the physics of dielectric surface flashover in high electric fields.
  • NG, ANDREW Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to plasma science concerning warm dense matter, femtosecond-laser matter interactions, and laser-driven shock waves.
  • NISHIMURA, TADASHI Fellow, 2003
    For leadership in the development of advanced CMOS devices and process techniques.
  • NUSINOVICH, GREGORY Fellow, 2000
    For contributions to the theory of gyrotron oscillators and amplifiers and cyclotron autoresonance masers.
  • O’SHEA, PATRICK GERARD Fellow, 2004
    For contributions to charged particle accelerators and free-electron lasers.
  • OAKES, LESTER C. Life Fellow, 1983
    For contributions to nuclear power reactor control systems.
  • OLDHAM, TIMOTHY R. Fellow, 2001
    For contributions to the understanding of complex time-dependent radiation response of MOS electronic devices.
  • OLIVER, BRYAN Fellow, 2017
    For contributions to the theory and simulation of intense particle beams and plasmas.
  • OSEPCHUK, JOHN M. Life Fellow, 1978
    For contributions to microwave technology and to microwave safety.
  • OTTINGER, PAUL Fellow, 2011
    For contributions to the physics of intense charged particle beams and vacuum pulsed-power technology.
  • PAN, XIAOCHUAN Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to nuclear and non-invasive imaging.
  • PANTELIDES, SOKRATES Fellow, 2015
    For contributions to point-defect dynamics in semiconductor devices.
  • PEASE, RONALD Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to radiation response of microelectronic devices, circuits, and systems.
  • PERATT, ANTHONY I. Fellow, 1999
    For contributions to the development of three-dimensional, electromagnetic, particle-in-cell simulations of plasma.
  • PETERSEN, EDWARD L. Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to upset rate calculations for microelectronics in space environments.
  • PHELPS, PAUL L. JR. Life Fellow, 1984
    For contributions to the development and applications of instrumental methods in environmental radionuclide detection and behavior.
  • PICKEL, JAMES CHARLES Fellow, 1995
    For contributions to the development of methods to characterize, model, and mitigate the effects of single event mechanisms in microelectronics.
  • PODGORSKI, ANDREW Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to broadband immunity and compatibility certification.
  • PORTELA, CARLOS Life Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to high voltage engineering for power transmission and distribution.
  • POST, DOUGLASS E. Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to fusion science and modeling, and related software engineering.
  • POWERS, EDWARD J. JR. Fellow, 1983
    For contributions to the analysis of data relating to nonlinear phenomena in materials such as controlled thermonuclear plasmas.
  • QI, JUNYI Fellow, 2014
    For contributions to statistical image reconstruction for emission-computed tomography.
  • QUINTENZ, JEFFREY PAUL Fellow, 1996
    For technical contributions to the focusing of intense light ion beams and particle-in-cell computer codes to model pulsed power devices.
  • RADEKA, VELJKO Life Fellow, 1976
    For contributions to the theory and practice of nuclear detector signal processing.
  • RAYMOND, JAMES P. Life Fellow, 1988
    For contributions to the understanding of radiation effects on semiconductor devices, microcircuits, and electronic systems.
  • REED, ROBERT Fellow, 2014
    For contributions to understanding the effects of single-event particle radiation on integrated circuits.
  • REINOVSKY, ROBERT EMIL Fellow, 2003
    For contributions to pulsed power science and technology.
  • REISER, MARTIN P. Fellow, 1993
    For pioneering work in accelerator design and collective acceleration, research on the behavior of space-charge dominated beams, and contributions to engineering education in particle beams.
  • RITT, STEFAN Fellow, 2016
    For the development of the Domino Ring Sampler series of chips.
  • ROCCA, JORGE J. Fellow, 2000
    For the development of plasma excited lasers and the table-top soft x-ray laser.
  • RODERICK, NORMAN F. Fellow, 2003
    For contributions to the modeling and understanding of high energy density plasmas.
  • ROSER, THOMAS Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to the design of magnets in particle accelerator applications.
  • ROSS, HUGH C. Fellow, 1966
    For contributions in the development of high vacuum switching equipment.
  • ROSSI, LUCIO Fellow, 2013
    For leadership in developing magnetic systems for the Large Hadron Collider.
  • ROTH, J. REECE Life Fellow, 1981
    For developments in superconducting magnet technology and discoveries in plasma instabilities and turbulence.
  • RYNN, NATHAN Life Fellow, 1980
    For contributions to plasma engineering and the conception and the construction of the first Q machine.
  • SAH, CHIH-TANG Life Fellow, 1969
    For contributions to the theory, understanding and development of solid-state electronic devices.
  • SAUTHOFF, NED Fellow, 2007
    For contributions to plasma physics and fusion energy.
  • SCHAMILOGLU, EDL Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to the generation and propagation of intense pulsed charged particle beams.
  • SCHOENBACH, KARL H. Fellow, 1994
    For contributions to the research and development of very-high-power electronic devices.
  • SCHRIBER, STANLEY O. Fellow, 2005
    For contributions to linear accelerator technology.
  • SCHRIMPF, RONALD D. Fellow, 2000
    For contributions to the understanding and the modeling of physics mechanisms governing the response of semiconductor devices to radiation exposure.
  • SCHWANK, JAMES R. Fellow, 1994
    For contributions to the field of radiation effects on electronic devices and integrated circuits.
  • SCHWIRZKE, FRED RICHARD Fellow, 1995
    For contributions to the understanding of high voltage breakdown across a vacuum gap, and the subsequent high-current emission by cathode spots.
  • SEIDLER, WILLIAM A. II Fellow, 1990
    For contributions to research in electromagnetic pulse effects.
  • SESSLER, GERHARD M. Life Fellow, 1977
    For contributions to the field of electroacoustic transducers, particularly the electret microphone.
  • SEXTON, FRED Fellow, 2011
    For contributions to the study of ionizing radiation effects and destructive single-event effects in microelectronics.
  • SHANEYFELT, MARTY R. Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to the understanding or radiation effects in semiconductor devices and to the development of radiation-hardened technologies.
  • SHAPIRO, GUSTAVE IRE Fellow, Life Fellow, 1961
    For contributions to the development of electronic miniaturization techniques and components.
  • SHIOZAWA, TOSHIYUKI Life Fellow, 2001
    For contributions to engineering-oriented relativistic electromagnetic theory and theoretical study of free-electron lasers.
  • SHOHET, J. LEON Fellow, 1978
    For leadership in plasma science and engineering.
  • SILEVITCH, MICHAEL BERNARD Fellow, 2004
    For leadership in advancing interdisciplinary subsurface sensing and imaging techniques.
  • SINGH, AMARJIT Life Fellow, 1974
    For contributions to the knowledge of microwave plasmas and devices, and for research leadership.
  • SLADE, PAUL G. Life Fellow, 1990
    For contributions to the behavior of high-current metal contacts.
  • SMITH, GRAHAM Fellow, 2012
    For contributions to the advancement of detectors for x-rays, charged particles and thermal neutrons.”
  • SPECK, CARLTON E. Life Fellow, 1999
    For the application of the theory and practice of electrostatic effects in the automotive industry.
  • SPRATT, JAMES P. Life Fellow, 1994
    For contributions to the design and fabrication of radiation-hardened integrated circuits, and to advances in semiconductor device technology.
  • SROUR, JOSEPH R. Life Fellow, 1987
    For contributions to the understanding of radiation effects on electronic materials and devices.
  • STAPRANS, ARMAND Life Fellow, 1989
    For leadership in the development of linear beam microwave tubes.
  • STRAUSS, BRUCE PAUL Fellow, 2005
    For leadership in low temperature superconducting materials and magnetic systems.
  • STRAUSS, MICHAEL G. Life Fellow, 1987
    For contributions to nuclear instrumentation and measurement techniques.
  • SWEENEY, MARY ANN Fellow, 1992
    For contributions to the understanding of plasma opening switches and beam interactions with matter in particle beam accelerators.
  • SYMONS, ROBERT S. Life Fellow, 1972
    For development of super-power klystrons and hybrid amplifiers.
  • TEMKIN, RICHARD J. Fellow, 1994
    For leadership in the development and application of millimeter-wave and infrared coherent sources.
  • THUMM, MANFRED KASPAR ANDREAS Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to the development and application of gyrotron oscillators, oversized micromode converters and transmission line components.
  • TILLACK, MARK Fellow, 2012
    For contributions to fusion energy technology.
  • TOWNSEND, DAVID W. Fellow, 2006
    For contributions to positron emission tomography (PET).
  • TRIVELPIECE, ALVIN Life Fellow, 1981
    For contributions to the understanding of wave-plasma interactions and to plasma education.
  • TRUE, RICHARD B. Fellow, 1993
    For contributions to a unified theory of electron-beam transport in high-power microwave systems.
  • TSUI, BENJAMIN M. W. Fellow, 2005
    For contributions to nuclear medical imaging, especially in single photon emission computed tomography.
  • TURCHI, PETER JOHN Fellow, 2000
    For leadership and contributions in multi-megajoule, multi-megampere pulsed power science and technology.
  • VAN LINT, VICTOR A. J. Life Fellow, 1977
    For contributions to the understanding of radiation effects and to the applications of this knowledge to improve the survivability of military and space systems.
  • VERBONCOEUR Fellow, 2013
    For contributions to computational plasma physics and plasma device applications.
  • VIERGEVER, MAX Fellow, 2007
    For leadership and contributions to medical imaging.
  • WALTER, F. JOHN Life Fellow, 1980
    For contributions and leadership in the development and application of semiconductor radiation spectrometers.
  • WATANABE, YASUO Fellow, 1997
    For contributions to the development of insulation of UHV ac and dc transmission lines and analysis of lightening performance of overhead power transmission lines.
  • WEBER, LARRY Fellow, 2002
    For contributions to plasma display technology.
  • WEILAND, THOMAS Fellow, 2012
    For development of the finite integration technique and impact of the associated software on electromagnetic engineering.
  • WENG, WU-TSUNG Fellow, 2004
    For leadership in particle accelerator development.
  • WHARTON, CHARLES B. Life Fellow, 1977
    For contributions to the understanding of plasmas and to the development of plasma diagnostic techniques.
  • WHEATLEY, C. FRANK JR. Life Fellow, 1992
    For contributions to the development and application of power semiconductor devices and circuits.
  • WILLIAMS, CHARLES W. Life Fellow, 1982
    For contributions to the development and application of nuclear instrumentation.
  • WINOKUR, PETER S. Fellow, 1991
    For contributions to the understanding and improvement of the radiation response of electronic materials and devices, and for improvements in total-dose hardness assurance of integrated circuits.
  • WOODY, CRAIG Fellow, 2012
    For the development of radiation detectors for high energy and nuclear physics, and medical imaging.
  • YANABU, SATORU Life Fellow, 1990
    For contributions to research and development of advanced switcher and application in transmission and distribution systems.
  • ZENG, GENGSHENG (LARRY) Fellow, 2011
    For contributions in instrumentation and image reconstruction algorithm development in single photon emission computed tomography.
  • ZENTAI, GEORGE Fellow, 2010
    For contributions to the advancement of digital X-ray imagers.
  • ZIEGLER, JAMES F. Fellow, 1996
    For contributions to ion implantation technology and to understanding the effects of radiation on terrestrial electronic systems.