Year |
Recipient |
Description |
2021 |
Ron Schrimpf |
For contributions to the understanding of radiation effects in semiconductor devices and integrated circuits. |
2020 |
George “Hutch” Neilson |
For technical leadership in the advancement of science and engineering toward the realization of nuclear fusion as a beneficial source of energy for mankind. |
2019 |
Paul Lecoq |
For seminal contributions to the field of scintillation science, drawing on the disciplines of radiation detection and measurement, luminescence, solid state physics, and material science. |
2018 |
Manfred Thumm |
For outstanding contributions and leadership in the field of electron cyclotron heating and current drive technology for thermonuclear fusion plasma research. |
2017 |
R. P. Joshi |
For significant and sustained contributions to bioelectrics and physics-based understanding of high field phenomena in pulsed power applications. |
2016 |
Meyya Meyyappan |
For contributions to modeling, simulation, and development of low-temperature process plasmas in microelectronics and plasma applications in nanotechnology. |
2015 |
Michael Kong |
For outstanding contributions to nonthermal atmospheric pressure plasma sources and leadership in advancing plasma applications in healthcare through basic science and technology innovations. |
2014 |
Jim Schwank |
For significant and sustained contributions to the understanding of radiation effects in semiconductor devices and to the development of radiation-hardened technologies. |
2013 |
Ahmed Hassanein |
For seminal contributions and leadership in the field of plasma evolution and sources through development of advanced computer simulation combined with state-of-the art innovative laboratory experiments. |
2012 |
Mounir Laroussi |
For ongoing exceptional contributions to the biomedical applications of plasmas. |
2011 |
Raymond Larsen |
For his pioneering work on new standards for Control Systems and the introduction of new technologies as a common platform for Physics, Nuclear and Plasma applications and facilities across multiple Laboratories and Institutions all over the world. |
2010 |
Andre Anders |
For contributions to the science and technology of pulsed plasmas, and specifically cathodic arc and high power impulse magnetron sputtering plasmas. |
2009 |
Dan Fleetwood |
For contributions to the understanding of radiation effects in microelectronic devices and materials. |
2008 |
Ilan Ben-Zvi |
For outstanding contributions to the field of high energy physics accelerators and free electron lasers. |
2007 |
Paul Chu |
For contributions to the understanding, development, and applications of plasma-based surface modification and thin film deposition technologies |
2006 |
Charles L. Melcher |
For outstanding contributions to the field of scintiallatin materials partciularlyl for the invention, development and commercialization of LSO scintillators and the resulting impact on positron emission tomography and nuclear medicine. |
2005 |
Peter S. Winokur, National Security Administration |
For contributions to the development of radiation hardened microelectronics and radiation hardness assurance tests. |
2004 |
Kenneth R. Prestwich, Sandia National Laboratories |
For contributions to advance pulsed power technology of high peak power accelerators and to contributions in forming and organizing the NPSS Pulsed Power Science and Technology Committee. |
2003 |
Joseph R. Srour, The Aerospace Corporation |
For outstanding technical contributions to the field of radiation effects, and for leadership and service to the IEEE. |
2002 |
Jan S. Iwanczyk, Photon Imaging, Inc. |
For outstanding contributions to development of compound semiconductor detectors, silicon detectors, imaging systems, and their applications in physics experiments, medicine and other fields of use. |
2001 |
Stephen E. Holland, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory |
For pioneering work in the development of high-perfromance silicon detectors for medical imaging, astronomy, and high-energy physics and the development of new technologies for optical, X-ray, and gamma-ray instrumentation. |
2000 |
Marek Moszynski, Soltan Insititute for Nuclear Studies |
For outstanding contributions to the modern scintillation detector and its applications in physics experiments, medicine, and other fields of use. |
1999 |
Erik Heijne, CERN |
For vision and leadership in applying silicon technologies to the development of new and important detector systems for High Energy Physics. |
1998 |
John Conrad, University of Wisconsin-Madison |
For his invention and leadership in the development of plasma source ion implantation. |
1997 |
Andrew Ng, University of British Columbia |
For contributions to the understanding of strongly coupled plasmas through studies of high density shock states and femtosecond laser heated solids. |
1996 |
Glenn F. Knoll, University of Michigan |
For outstanding contributions to education in the field of radiation detection instrumentation. |
1994 |
Ronald M. Sundelin, CEBAF |
For contributions to the scientific understanding and technological development of superconducting radio-frequency technology for GeV-scale application, including cavity and peripheral systems performance and production techniques. |
1993 |
Akira Hirose, University of Saskatchewan |
For pioneering contributions to the understanding of linear waves, instabilities, and turbulent heating in plasmas and confinement studies of tokamaks. |
1992 |
Stephen E. Derenzo, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory |
For contributions to photon detector and emission tomography instrumentation, including discovery of new scintillators, high resolution PET, and dynamic PET. For outstanding innovations in and contributions to the technical and scientific communications. |
1991 |
Magne Kristiansen, Texas Tech University |
For outstanding contributions to pulsed power technology and the development of programs of research, education, and information exchange. |
1990 |
Jorge Llacer, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory |
For contributions to the development of semiconductor radiation detectors and to the understanding of statistically based image reconstruction algorithms in nuclear medical imaging. |
1990 |
Hans Fleischmann, Cornell |
For pioneering and extensive contributions to the generation, physics, and technology of field-reversing electronic and ion rings. |
1989 |
Edward Fairstein, Consultant |
For contributions to the technology of linear pulse amplification and to the measurement of ionizing radiation. |
1988 |
Victor A.J. VanLint, Mission Research Corporation |
For contributions to the understanding of radiation and electromagenetic effects on electronics relevant to military and space systems hardening. |
1988 |
Emilio Gatti, Polytechnic Institute |
For contributions to the theory and practice of nuclear particle detectors and signal processing methods. |
1987 |
Noah Hershkowitz, University of Wisconsin |
For pioneering contributions to basic plasma science, plasma diagnostics and RF heating and stabilization of mirror-confined plasmas. |
1986 |
George C. Messenger, Consultant |
For contributions to the determination of radiation damage to semi-conductors and advances in semi-conductor technology. |
1985 |
Robert Mills, Princeton University |
For thirty years pioneering leadership in fusion engineering and his lasting contributions of inspiring excellence in his colleagues and teaching the basis of this new field to leaders of the future. |
1984 |
Fred A. Kirsten, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory |
For contributions in the fields of Nuclear Instrumentation and Data Acquisition Systems, for international leadership in developing and implementing instrumentation standards, and for dedicated service to the Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society. |
1983 |
Fred S. Goulding, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory |
For contributions to nuclear electronics, especially the development and applications of low-noise x-ray detectors, and for inspiration and leadership of a group that has contributed widely to nuclear radiation detection. |
1983 |
Veljko Radeka, Brookhaven National Laboratory |
For contributions to the basic understanding of the effects of noise in nuclear electronics, and for the development of position sensitive detectors for applications including high energy physics. |
1978 |
J. Leon Shohet, University of Wisconsin |
For outstanding and innovative contributions to plasma science and, in particular, stellarator research. |
1977 |
John A. Martin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
For outstanding contributions to the field of particle accelerator science and in particular sector focussed cyclotrons. |
1976 |
John P. Blewett, Brookhaven National Laboratory |
|
1975 |
Louis Costrell, National Bureau of Standards |
For outstanding contributions to the development and standardization of nuclear instruments. |
1974 |
George A. Morton, (retired), RCA |
For outstanding contributions towards the advancement of scintillation counting. |
1973 |
Richard F. Shea, Consultant |
In recognition of outstanding contributions to the field of nuclear science. |
1972 |
William A. Higinbotham, Brookhaven National Laboratory |
In recognition of his professional leadership in nuclear science and instrumentation and the quality and excellence of his technical contributions. |